Loading

PRIVACY TERMS


As the operators of theweddingplanner.gr website, we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy and Cookies Policy ("Policy") relates to services provided through our website and application (“Services”) and sets out the basis on which the personal data collected from you, or that you provide to Us will be processed by Us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how We will treat it.

We use information collected about you only as permitted in this Privacy Policy. The Site may contain links to third parties websites. We’re not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites. Therefore, please read carefully any privacy policies on those websites before either agreeing to their terms or using those website. Unless we explain otherwise in this policy, the words and phrases used in this policy have the same meaning as in the Terms and Conditions of Use - available at Terms & Conditions.

By providing information to us when registering as a couple or as a company providing services to couples , sending enquiries or otherwise using the Site, you expressly agree to this Privacy Policy.


We may occasionally amend this Privacy Policy to reflect regulatory requirements; advances in technology, Site updates and changes in our information collection and disclosure practices.


Any new policy will automatically be effective when it is published on the website. You should therefore return here regularly to view our most up to date Privacy Policy. You should also print a copy for your records.


For all the purposes of, the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)

  • In respect of the personal data of users of the Website and the Services and business contacts and prospects of theweddingplanner, the Data Controller is the administrator of theweddingplanner.gr;

  • In respect of the personal data of couples who are registered, and the people which the couple will submit in the database in the purpose of organizing the wedding, theweddingplanner shall process personal information as a data processor on behalf of the above , who use our Services to assist with their wedding planning.

Information we collect from you

We collect and process some or all of the following types of information from you:

  • We collect information that you voluntarily provide to us during your use of the services and forms on the theweddingplanner.com website (“Website”).

    This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the Website, subscribing to our Services, posting material or requesting further information on services , such as wedding date and desired location, to the Personal Information you are required to submit when you create your wedding plan.

    You may review or change your name, email address and other data requested through your account settings.
    In order to minimize the impact on your privacy, we will never knowingly collect more Personal Data than is strictly necessary to perform the activities described in this policy.
    We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the Website.
    In addition to information that you voluntarily provide to us, we also collect certain Non-Personal Information directly from you as you use the Website, as well as indirectly where it is provided to us automatically by the third party application, social networking site (such as Facebook) or other website (such as a promotion partner) that you connect to the Website from.

  • If you contact Us, We may keep a record of that correspondence.

  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that We use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

  • Details of all actions that you carry out through the Website and of the provision of services to you.

  • Details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, the site that referred you to our site and the resources that you access.

  • Data for the Website Usage (Cookies and Ip Address)

  • Your Guests Data


The provision of your full name , e-mail address, and physical address is required from you when you register to use our Services We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to Us.

Information we collect through you

If you use our platform for your wedding planning, you will insert and determine what to do with certain personal information, such as when communicating with your guests. This means you process personal information and, to the extent do so, under EU law, you are an independent controller of data relating to users that you may have inserted into our platform.

You are responsible for protecting your guests personal information and comply with all relevant legal requirements when you use the platform. This includes applicable data protection and privacy laws that govern the ways in which you can use a user’s information.

For more information on the General Data Protection Regulation, see more resources at https://gdpr-info.eu.

As a data controller, to the extent that you process user personal information outside of the Services, you may be required under applicable data protection and privacy laws to honour requests for data access, portability, correction, deletion, and objections to processing.
Also, if you disclose personal information without your guests proper consent, you are responsible for that unauthorised disclosure.

This includes, for example, disclosures you make or unintentional data breaches. For example, you may receive a guest email address or other information as a result of inserting him into our database. This information may only be used for theweddingplanner.gr related communications or for Websites facilitated transactions eg RSVP confirmations, lists of PDF files of arrangement of guests. You may not use this information for unsolicited commercial messages or unauthorised transactions. Without the guests consent, and subject to other applicable Website policies and laws, you may not add any theweddingplanner.gr company to your email or physical mailing list, use that guests or companies identity for marketing, or obtain or retain any payment information. Please bear in mind that you're responsible for knowing the standard of consent required in any given instance.

If theweddingplanner.gr and you are found to be joint data controllers of personal information, and if theweddingplanner.gr is sued, fined, or otherwise incurs expenses because of something that you did as a joint data controller of guest personal information, you agree to indemnify theweddingplanner.gr for the expenses it occurs in connection with your processing of guests personal information.

IP Addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration, customer support and to collect aggregate information for internal reporting purposes.

In addition, our Website uses cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer if you agree. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of the Website, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve the Website.

The cookies we use are "analytical" cookies. Some of the common uses for our cookies are as follows:

  • to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Website works, for example by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

  • to identify and authenticate a user across different pages of our Website, within our own Website, in a session or across different sessions. This is so that the user does not need to provide a password on every page the user visits; and

  • to be able to retrieve a user’s previously stored data, for example, information that the user previously submitted to the Website, so as to facilitate reuse of this information by the user.

Uses made of your information

Where you are using our Services for organizing your wedding we rely on legitimate interests as the lawful basis on which We collect and use your personal and your guests data.

We use your information to deliver the Website Services and the specific features and functionality you request. This includes things like generating search results that most accurately match your search criteria and supporting the wedding planning process.

In addition to using your information to deliver the essential aspects of Website Services, we also use it to optimize and personalize your experience of the site. For example, we will use cookies to remember your language and other preferences may also personalize your experience by highlighting or recommending certain businesses or informative posts. that we believe are relevant to you based on you.
We use Non-Personal Information, such as what you have searched for on the site or your general geographic location, to present you with relevant advertisements. We use information we collect about how users interact with the site in order to identify and correct faults, improve our services and inform business decisions, as well as for security and fraud-prevention purposes.
We use your information to contact you with confirmations, notifications or alerts you have requested, such as email newsletters or correspondence between yourself and businesses.

In conclusion we use information held about you or your guests in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you .

  • To notify you about changes to our Services and provide you with information that is relevant to your use of the Services.

  • Where you are a prospective Customer for our registered businesses , to provide you with information about Services for marketing purposes.

  • For you to contact your guests for matters regarding your Wedding
    (RSVP confirmations, notifications, alerts, PDF Creation of list for table arrangements, XLS files )


Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • if we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets;

  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms and Conditions and other agreements, but we will endeavour to minimise such disclosure to only that reasonably necessary and, where possible, to provide you with notice of such disclosure; and/or

  • to protect the rights, property, or safety of theweddingplanner.gr, the Website, our users and any third party we interact with to provide the Website.


How we store your personal data

Security

We take appropriate measures to ensure that all personal data is kept secure including security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorized way, for the duration of your use of our Services. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorized manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Even though we have used the best practices defined by the industry regarding the security of data, If any data security breach happens, we will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where We are legally required to do so.

The site utilizes HTTPS for secure communications over the internet, unfortunately, the transmission of information is not completely secure, although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website, therefore any transmission remains at your own risk.

Your account information is protected by a password. It is important that you protect against unauthorized access to your account and information by choosing your password carefully and by keeping your password and computer secure, such as by signing out after using the platform
Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features in order to prevent unauthorized access.

Keeping your personal data up to date

If your personal details change you may update them by accessing the relevant page of the Website (Couple’s data in the secure couples area).

Keeping your guests personal data up to data / removal of guest

If a guest that you have registered in your guests list requests to update or delete his/her personal details the update can be done by accessing the relevant secure page of the Website provided to them through a secure link to their email, or by contacting Us using the contact details below.

Where we store your personal data

The data that We collect from you and process as a result of your use of the Services may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for Us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your orders, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

In particular, your data may be stored by theweddingplanners.gr hosting service provider on servers in the EU as well as in the USA.
Regardless of location, we ensure that adequate technical and organizational measures are in place to protect the security of any information we store on our servers.

If you would like further information please contact Us (see ‘Contact’ below). We will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside of the United Kingdom OR EEA or to any organisation (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.


How long we keep your personal data

We will hold all the data for so long as we have the couple’s data in order to provide the Services, and thereafter until such time as we delete the couple’s account in accordance with our Couple Terms and Conditions.

Your personal and your guests information will be deleted on one of the following occurrences:

  • deletion of your personal information by you

  • deletion of personal information by your guests by following a deletion secure link by them

  • receipt of a written request by you or your guests to us.

  • Business information will be retained for all active suppliers.

  • Please note we also retain log files for internal analysis purposes. These log files are generally retained for a brief period of time, except in cases where they are used for site safety and security, to improve site functionality, or we are legally obligated to retain them for longer time periods.


Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge depending of the number of requests and by keeping a Queue for managing these.

In summary, those include rights to:

  • access to your personal data and to certain other supplementary information that this Policy is already designed to address

  • require Us to correct any mistakes in your information which We hold and you don’t have access to alter them by yourself

  • require the erasure of personal data concerning you in certain situations

  • receive the personal data concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations

  • object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for direct marketing

  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data

  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances

  • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the dap.gr relevant pages.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • contact us using our Contact details below

  • let us have enough information to identify you,

  • let us have proof of your identity and address. Where you are a user of our Services you should email us from the email address that you used to register with theweddingplanner.gr.
    Receipt of an email from this address will usually be sufficient to confirm your identity. In all other cases we may request one or more identification documents, such as a copy of your driving licence, passport or id card

  • let us know the information to which your request relates.




Third Party Websites

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and terms of use and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies and terms of use. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


How to complain

We hope that We can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in Greece is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at http://www.dpa.gr.


Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes we may make to our Policy in the future will be notified and made available to you using the Website. Your continued use of the Services and the Website shall be deemed your acceptance of the varied Privacy Policy.


Contact

All questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy should be addressed by filling our contact form.